Print

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer


Information on this Web site is provided as a public service by the Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries (NLPL). We cannot guarantee that all information is current or accurate. Users should verify the information before acting on it. Although we make every effort to ensure that all information is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee its integrity.

The use of this Web site is subject to the following terms and conditions and constitutes the user's agreement to those terms and conditions. Information on this web site is provided by government solely for the user's information and it is provided without warranty, guarantee, or responsibility of any kind, either expresses or implied. The Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries and its employees will not be liable for any loss or damages of any nature, direct or indirect, arising from use of the information provided on this Web site or information provided at any other site that can be accessed from this site.

Links from this site to other sites are presented as a convenience to users. The Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries, does not accept any responsibility for the content, accuracy, reliability, or currency found on external sites.

Copyright

The Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries is the owner of copyright in all information found on this Web site unless otherwise stated.

Where the Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries is the owner of copyright in information on this Web site, NLPL hereby grants permission for the information of this web site to be used by the public and non-government organizations. Persons and organizations using this information agree to indemnify and save harmless the Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries against any claims or actions of any kind or manner resulting from its use.

The Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries uses multi-media, i.e. graphics, audio and visual materials, on this Web site with permission of third party copyright holders. Reproduction of such materials is not permitted.

Privacy statement

Introduction

The Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries maintains this website to help you obtain information about its programs and services. NLPL is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website, in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Act.

In order to make our site more useful to the public, our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information concerning your visit. The information collected is not personal information and does not link to individuals. This information includes: 

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g. 123.45.67.890)
  • Browser type and version (e.g. Netscape 8.0, Explorer 7.0)
  • Page(s) visited
  • Date and Time of page(s) visited

 

Definition of personal information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address or telephone number. The ATIPP Act outlines several examples of personal information http://assembly.nl.ca/Legislation/sr/statutes/a01-1.htm.

Collecting Personal Information

The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (e.g. using an NLPL online service or submitting comment or feedback electronically). NLPL considers the personal information you provide through this website confidential. This information is collected in compliance with the ATIPP Act and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the ATIPP Act.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information through this website, you may still be able to access NLPL services by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. Not all options may be available in every situation.

Security

Section 36 of the ATIPP Act states that NLPL shall protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and daily operating practices as part of NLPL’s ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information.

Links to other websites

This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. The Newfoundland and Labrador Public Libraries is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Contact Information

If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact the NLPL Head Office. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, the ATIPP Act provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries
Head Office
48 St. Georges Avenue
Stephenville,
Newfoundland & Labrador
A2N 1K9

Phone: (709) 643-0900
Fax: (709) 643-0925

 

GoogleNewsCheap Propecia Online

Contact us.